At the sourced default rates, 80 webinar registrations become about 32 attendees, 3.2 qualified meetings and 1.3 opportunities, so your pipeline is about 1.3 times your average deal size. The defaults come from Goldcast, the low end of ORRJO's own planning range and First Page Sage. Change any number in the calculator below.
The calculator is free and ungated: there is no form and no email to give. Every default is labelled with its source, and every outside figure links to the page it came from, checked on 13 October 2026. Deal size has no default, because we found no current published benchmark for it in pounds sterling.
How much pipeline will a webinar create?
Multiply your registrations by your attendance rate, your attendee-to-meeting rate, your meeting-to-opportunity rate and your average deal size. At the defaults, 80 registrations produce about 1.3 opportunities. Enter your own deal size to see the pipeline in pounds, and add what the webinar costs you to see cost per meeting.
Default 80: the median Thursday webinar in Goldcast's 2025 data, which Goldcast calls "a more typical benchmark for most programs". Its average across all webinars is 251. ORRJO, the publisher of this page, plans against 30 to 400.
Default 40%: Goldcast's attendance rate across 26,190 webinars run by 522 B2B organisations in 2025, up from 33% in 2024 (Goldcast). Wistia says about 40% of people who register for a Wistia-hosted webinar attend live.
Default 10%: the low end of ORRJO's planning range of 10 to 20% of attendees when the follow-up is done properly (ORRJO, the publisher of this page). A planning range, not a promise.
Default 42%: First Page Sage's SQL-to-opportunity rate for webinar leads, from 50+ B2B SaaS clients (First Page Sage, June 2025).
No default. We found no current published B2B deal-size benchmark in pounds, so enter the average value your CRM gives an opportunity.
No default. Count promotion, production, the platform and staff time. Our webinar agency pricing guide sets out what providers publish.
Planning estimates, not forecasts. The calculator keeps unrounded figures between steps and rounds only what it shows.
Where do the default numbers come from?
Each default is a published figure, linked and checked on 13 October 2026, except deal size, which only you know. Where sources disagree, the table shows the other published figures next to the one we chose.
| Input and default | Source and what it measures | Other published figures |
|---|---|---|
| Registrations: 80 | Goldcast's 2026 B2B Webinar Benchmark Report: the median Thursday event, from 26,190 webinars hosted by 522 B2B organisations in 2025. It is the only median registration figure the report publishes. | Goldcast's average is 251 registrants, up from 238 in 2024. ORRJO plans against 30 to 400, depending on the topic and the market. |
| Attendance rate: 40% | Goldcast's 2026 B2B Webinar Benchmark Report: an attendance rate of 40% in 2025, up from 33% in 2024. The report does not say whether that counts only live attendees. | Wistia: about 40% of people who register for a Wistia-hosted webinar attend live. Univid: 49% live, 57% including replay viewers. |
| Attendees who book a qualified meeting: 10% | ORRJO (the publisher of this page): 10 to 20% of attendees convert into a qualified meeting when the follow-up is done properly. We use the low end. A planning range, not a promise. | Gradient Works, citing Crunchbase: 5 to 10% of lower-intent leads, webinar attendees included, convert to a meeting. |
| Meetings that become opportunities: 42% | First Page Sage's B2B SaaS Funnel Conversion Benchmarks, 11 June 2025: the SQL-to-opportunity rate for webinar leads, from 50+ B2B SaaS clients, mostly in the $10M to $100M revenue range. | The Bridge Group's 2015 SaaS Inside Sales Survey, from research involving 342 B2B SaaS companies: an average meeting-to-opportunity conversion rate of 43%. |
| Average deal size: none | You enter it. We found no current published B2B deal-size benchmark in pounds sterling, and we do not convert figures from other currencies. | None used. |
Why an SQL rate stands in for meetings. First Page Sage's funnel has no meeting stage: it runs from lead to MQL, SQL, opportunity and close. We use its SQL stage because its definition of an SQL is an MQL who "is speaking with a salesperson". Its opportunity is "an MQL with contract in hand", so check that against how your own CRM defines an opportunity before you rely on the default.
How does the calculator work out the numbers?
It multiplies each stage by the next rate, in four steps, then works out the extras from the same figures. Here is every formula it uses:
- Attendees = registrations × attendance rate.
- Qualified meetings = attendees × attendee-to-meeting rate.
- Opportunities = meetings × meeting-to-opportunity rate.
- Pipeline = opportunities × average deal size.
- Registrations per meeting = 1 ÷ (attendance rate × attendee-to-meeting rate).
- Cost per meeting = webinar cost ÷ meetings. Pipeline per £1 spent = pipeline ÷ webinar cost.
Here is the same maths worked through at the default rates, for Goldcast's median of 80 registrations and its average of 251.
| Step | Median: 80 registrations | Average: 251 registrations |
|---|---|---|
| × 40% attendance = attendees | 32 | 100.4 |
| × 10% to a qualified meeting = meetings | 3.2 | 10.04 |
| × 42% to an opportunity = opportunities | 1.344 | 4.2168 |
| × your average deal size = pipeline | 1.344 × deal size | 4.2168 × deal size |
| Pipeline for every £1,000 of average deal size | About £1,344 | About £4,217 |
The arithmetic is ours; the rates are the sourced defaults. Multiplied together, the three default rates turn 1.68% of registrations into opportunities (0.40 × 0.10 × 0.42). Change one rate and every figure after it moves in proportion, which is why the attendance rate matters as much as the registration count.
How many webinar registrations do I need?
Divide your meeting target by your attendance rate multiplied by your attendee-to-meeting rate. At the defaults, 40% × 10% = 4% of registrations become meetings, so each qualified meeting needs 25 registrations.
| Qualified meeting target | Registrations needed at 40% and 10% | At 40% and 20%, the top of ORRJO's range |
|---|---|---|
| 5 meetings | 125 | 63 |
| 10 meetings | 250 | 125 |
| 20 meetings | 500 | 250 |
Our arithmetic, rounded up to whole registrations. Both case studies below report results across a webinar series rather than a single session. Pulsion's webinar series drew 280 registrations, and webinar follow-up booked 19 meetings in 4 weeks (Pulsion case study). LifeLink's series of 4 webinars drew 185 registrants, and 14 meetings were booked from those registrants (LifeLink case study). To raise the registration line, our guide on how to promote a webinar sets out the six-week timeline.
What attendance rate should I plan for?
Plan for about 40% attendance, and for less if your company is small. Three recent datasets put attendance between about 40% and 49%:
- Goldcast: 40% across 26,190 webinars run by 522 B2B organisations in 2025, up from 33% in 2024 (Goldcast). The report does not say whether this counts only live attendees.
- Wistia: "About 40% of people who register for a Wistia-hosted webinar actually attend live." (Wistia, 22 April 2026)
- Univid: 49% live, rising to 57% once replay viewers are included, from more than 2,000 webinars, mostly B2B (Univid, updated 27 February 2026).
Company size moves the rate. In Banzai's Webinar Statistics 2024, from more than 800,000 webinars hosted on Demio in 2023, hosts with under $1M in revenue had a 22% attendance rate, against 48% for hosts with $10M to $50M. The same data shows 35% live attendance for webinars that used Demio's own email notifications and 9% for those that did not, though Banzai notes that this excludes reminders sent from other systems.
Univid's jump from 49% to 57% shows why definitions matter: check whether your platform counts replay viewers as attendees before you compare your rate with anyone else's. More figures are in our B2B webinar benchmarks.
What does the calculator leave out?
Three things: meetings from people who registered but did not attend, the step from pipeline to revenue, and differences in how companies define a meeting and an opportunity.
- People who did not attend. The calculator counts meetings from attendees only. Where lead generation is included, ORRJO runs a structured sales follow-up across the full sign-up list, not just those who attended. LifeLink's 14 meetings were booked from webinar registrants.
- Revenue. Pipeline is the value of open opportunities, not closed business. From the same dataset as the default, First Page Sage gives webinar leads a 40% opportunity-to-close rate (First Page Sage).
- Definitions. The write-up of the Bridge Group's 2015 survey warns that "the definitions of 'meetings' and 'opportunities' vary from organization to organization" (Bridge Group 2015 SaaS Inside Sales Survey Report). Use your own CRM's rates in place of the defaults once you have them.
Our benchmarks research also found no primary source that publishes meetings per webinar with a stated dataset and method, which is why the meeting default is ORRJO's own planning range, labelled as ours.
What does ORRJO charge to run webinars?
Webinars run inside Demand Generation, from £2,500 a month, with channels and cadence scoped on a discovery call. Post-webinar sales days start from £350 a day (pricing).
We run the topic research, the six-week invitation campaign across email and LinkedIn, the rehearsal, hosting support on the day and the reporting, and where lead generation is included, the follow-up across the full sign-up list. The full process is on webinars and events and Demand Generation. For what other providers publish, see B2B webinar agency pricing and our list of the best B2B webinar agencies in the UK.
What else do buyers ask about webinar ROI?
How do you calculate webinar ROI?
Multiply registrations by your attendance rate to get attendees, then by your attendee-to-meeting rate to get meetings, then by your meeting-to-opportunity rate to get opportunities, then by your average deal size to get pipeline. Divide that pipeline by what the webinar cost you to see pipeline per pound spent. Pipeline is not revenue: only the opportunities you close become revenue.
How many webinar registrations do I need?
Divide your meeting target by your attendance rate multiplied by your attendee-to-meeting rate. At 40% attendance, Goldcast's 2025 figure, and 10% of attendees to a qualified meeting, the low end of ORRJO's planning range, each meeting needs 25 registrations, so 10 meetings needs 250. That is arithmetic on planning figures, not a promise.
What attendance rate should I plan for?
About 40%. Goldcast measured an attendance rate of 40% across 26,190 webinars run by 522 B2B organisations in 2025, without saying whether that counts only live attendees, and Wistia says about 40% of people who register for a Wistia-hosted webinar attend live. Univid reports 49% live and 57% including replay viewers. Smaller companies run lower: in Banzai's 2023 Demio data, hosts with under $1M in revenue had a 22% attendance rate.
What percentage of webinar attendees book a meeting?
ORRJO plans for 10 to 20% of attendees to convert into a qualified meeting when the follow-up is done properly. That is a planning range, not a promise. Gradient Works, citing Crunchbase, says 5 to 10% of lower-intent leads, webinar attendees included, convert to a meeting. Our benchmarks research found no primary source that publishes meetings per webinar with a stated dataset and method.
Why is there no default deal size?
Because we found no current published benchmark for B2B deal size in pounds sterling, and converting a figure from another currency would add a guess to the calculation. Enter the average value your own CRM gives an opportunity, and the calculator shows pipeline straight away. Add what the webinar costs you and it also shows cost per meeting and pipeline per pound spent.
Does ORRJO follow up people who did not attend?
Yes, where lead generation is included. ORRJO runs a structured sales follow-up across the full sign-up list, not just those who attended. LifeLink's series of 4 webinars drew 185 registrants, and 14 meetings were booked from those registrants. This calculator counts meetings from attendees only, so it does not model meetings from people who registered and did not attend.
How much does ORRJO charge to run webinars?
Webinars run inside Demand Generation, from £2,500 a month, with channels and cadence scoped on a discovery call. Post-webinar sales days, which put a rep on the whole sign-up list after the session, start from £350 a day.
Which sources does this page use?
Every outside figure on this page links to the page it came from. Each was checked on 13 October 2026.
- Goldcast, 2026 B2B Webinar Benchmark Report (no publication date shown; data for 1 January to 31 December 2025): 80 registrants for the median Thursday event, 251 average registrants (238 in 2024), a 40% attendance rate (33% in 2024), 26,190 webinars hosted by 522 B2B organisations. Checked 13 October 2026.
- Webinar analytics benchmarks, Wistia, 22 April 2026: about 40% of people who register for a Wistia-hosted webinar attend live. Checked 13 October 2026.
- Webinar attendance rate, citing Univid Webinar Insights 2026, Univid, updated 27 February 2026: 49% average live attendance rate in 2026, 57% including replay, from more than 2,000 webinars, mostly B2B. Checked 13 October 2026.
- Webinar Statistics 2024, Banzai, January 2024: attendance rate by host revenue (22% under $1M, 48% for $10M to $50M) and live attendance with or without Demio email notifications (35% and 9%), from more than 800,000 webinars hosted on Demio in 2023. Checked 13 October 2026.
- Benchmarks for metrics that matter to sales development, Gradient Works, 28 April 2023, citing Crunchbase: 5 to 10% of lower-intent leads, webinar attendees included, convert to a meeting. Checked 13 October 2026.
- B2B SaaS Funnel Conversion Benchmarks, First Page Sage, 11 June 2025: webinar SQL-to-opportunity 42% and opportunity-to-close 40%, from 50+ B2B SaaS clients; definitions of SQL and opportunity. Checked 13 October 2026.
- Bridge Group 2015 SaaS Inside Sales Survey Report, The Bridge Group with David Skok on For Entrepreneurs (no publication date shown): an average meeting-to-opportunity conversion rate of 43%, from research involving 342 B2B SaaS companies. Checked 13 October 2026.
- ORRJO's own figures: planning ranges on webinars and events; client results on the Pulsion and LifeLink case studies; prices on pricing.