Services
ORRJO Intelligence Brand, Content and Websites Demand Generation Lead Generation The Audit The Growth Engine Platform
Company
About Case Studies Pricing Careers
Also from ORRJO
ORRJO.ai↗Book a Strategy Call →

How Much Does B2B Branding Cost in the UK? What a Rebrand Costs in 2026

A branding or rebranding project for a small to mid-sized UK company typically costs £10,000 to £50,000 or more, according to Canny Creative's April 2026 guide, and enterprise rebrands can run to six figures. A refresh costs less, and a website, naming or rollout costs more. At ORRJO, brand builds and rebrands are scoped per project.

Below: five dated UK cost guides side by side, what freelancers, studios, B2B agencies and enterprise agencies charge, every part of a rebrand with a published price, refresh against rebrand, how long it takes, the legal and filing fees that sit outside an agency fee, the agencies that publish their own prices, and what ongoing brand work costs each month. Every third-party figure links to the page it came from, and we checked each page on 13 October 2026.

  • Small to mid-sized branding or rebranding project: £10,000 to £50,000+ (Canny Creative, April 2026)
  • Most SMEs, full strategic rebrand: £5,000 to £20,000 (Huddle Creative, August 2026)
  • Full brand identity: £5,000 to £20,000 (Whito, June 2026 benchmarks)
  • Full SME rebrand with strategy, identity and website: £10,000 to £40,000, or £30,000 to £60,000+ with rollout (Inkbot Design, September 2026)
  • UK trade mark application: £205 online for one class, since 1 April 2026 (GOV.UK)
  • ORRJO: brand builds and rebrands scoped per project; ongoing brand and campaign assets inside Brand & Content from £1,250 a month

How much does B2B branding cost in the UK?

For a small to mid-sized company, Canny Creative puts a branding or rebranding project at £10,000 to £50,000 or more, and every other guide in the table below publishes a band that overlaps it. Here are the five UK guides with the date each page carries.

Who published itDate on the pageHeadline figureWhat it covers
Canny CreativePublished 20 April 2026£10,000 to £50,000+ for small to mid-sized companies. Enterprise rebrands "can run to six figures and beyond"A branding or rebranding project. Its line items cover agency fees only
Huddle Creative25 August 2026£2,000 to £100,000 or more, with most SMEs investing £5,000 to £20,000 for a full strategic rebrandMarket averages. Huddle says they "do not represent Huddle's own project fees"
Inkbot DesignLast updated 18 September 2026£2,000 to £100,000+. A full SME rebrand with strategy, identity and website £10,000 to £40,000, or £30,000 to £60,000+ with rolloutInkbot says most strategically grounded rebrands for established professional services firms start in the five figures
WhitoJune 2026 benchmarks, page last updated 12 October 2026Full brand identity £5,000 to £20,000. Complete rebrand with strategy £10,000 to £50,000+A small business benchmark, compiled from other UK pricing guides
Toast BrandingLast updated 22 September 2025Basic branding project £1,000 to £5,000. Full rebrand £5,000 to £50,000 or moreUK averages

One range sits inside all five. £10,000 to £20,000 falls within the main full rebrand band of every guide in the table: Canny's small to mid-sized band, Huddle's most-SMEs band, Inkbot's SME band, Whito's complete rebrand band and Toast's full rebrand band. That overlap is our arithmetic on their figures, not a number any of them publishes.

Two cautions before you quote any of these back to an agency. Canny's page gives a wider band further down, "between £3,000 and £50,000+ for small to mid-sized businesses", so quote the sentence rather than the headline. And Inkbot's two 2026 pages price a refresh differently, which the refresh section below sets out.

What do freelancers, studios, B2B agencies and enterprise agencies charge?

The published bands climb from freelancer to enterprise: freelancers price by the day or the logo, small studios by the package, B2B agencies in five figures, and multi-division or post-acquisition programmes can pass £100,000. Every cell below names its source.

Who does the workPublished UK figureSource
Freelancer£494 a day on average for a freelance brand strategist, and £396 a day for a branding designerYunoJuno 2026 rates report, from its brand strategist and design pages
A freelance logo at £500 to £1,000. Freelancers "typically cost 30 to 50% less than agencies, trading strategic depth for price"Whito, June 2026
£100 to £3,000 for a freelance designer, "based on their experience"Huddle Creative, June 2025
Branding coach with published packagesLogo from £695, refresh from £995, full rebrand from £1,750The Brand Surgery
Small studio or agency£5,000 to £15,000: "This is where you start to get into proper agency territory."Canny Creative, April 2026
£3,000 to £10,000 for a full branding package from a small to midsize branding agencyHuddle Creative, June 2025
B2B agency for a growing SME or professional services firm£15,000 to £35,000 for a growing SME or established professional services firmHuddle Creative, August 2026
£15,000 to £30,000, "the mid-market sweet spot for most small to mid-sized businesses going through a proper rebrand"Canny Creative, April 2026
Professional services £10,000 to £25,000. Technology and SaaS £15,000 to £40,000Inkbot Design, September 2026
Enterprise, multi-division or post-acquisition£35,000 to £100,000 or more for a mid-market or corporate organisation with multiple divisions, locations or product linesHuddle Creative, August 2026
Global rollouts, complex brand architecture and multiple markets "can run to six figures and beyond"Canny Creative, April 2026
A multi-site or post-acquisition programme with name change, trademark work and internal transition "can exceed £100,000"Inkbot Design, September 2026

The YunoJuno day rates are averages of bookings on its own platform: the 2026 report draws on more than 182,000 data points from 2024 and 2025. Whito's figures are aimed at small businesses rather than B2B firms, and Whito compiled them from other UK pricing guides.

What does a B2B rebrand include, and what does each part cost?

A full rebrand covers discovery, strategy, identity, guidelines and rollout, and Canny Creative publishes a price band for each part. Its figures, in Canny's words, "cover agency fees only; not the additional costs of physical asset changes, legal fees, or launch campaigns." Where Huddle Creative publishes a figure for the same part, it sits alongside.

Part of the rebrandCanny Creative, April 2026Huddle Creative, August 2026
Brand audit or discovery£1,000 to £10,000Not listed
Brand strategy£3,000 to £20,000£2,500 to £8,000 for SMEs, £15,000 to £50,000 for corporate or multi-division organisations
NamingNot listed£5,000 to £15,000 for SMEs, with complex corporate naming £45,000 or more
Messaging and tone of voiceNot listed£3,000 to £8,000 when scoped separately from strategy
Brand identity design£3,000 to £25,000£5,000 to £20,000 for SMEs, £25,000 to £80,000 for larger businesses
Brand guidelines£1,500 to £10,000£1,500 to £6,000 standalone, with comprehensive digital and print brand books £10,000 or more
Website design and development£5,000 to £100,000+Not listed
Activation and rollout support£2,000 to £15,000Not listed
Stationery and collateral£500 to £5,000Not listed
Signage design£500 to £5,000Not listed
Vehicle livery£500 to £5,000+Not listed
Packaging design£1,000 to £10,000Not listed

Naming and messaging do not appear in Canny's table at all, so ask whether a quote includes them. If you want to see where your current brand stands before you brief anyone, our brand audit template covers the discovery stage, and the website line is broken down in our guide to what a B2B website costs in the UK.

What does a brand refresh cost compared with a full rebrand?

A refresh costs less because it keeps your strategy. Inkbot Design's 2026 pricing guide puts a brand refresh at £5,000 to £15,000 and a full rebrand at £20,000 to £100,000 or more, and describes a full rebrand as changing your market positioning, your target audience and often your company name.

Compared onBrand refreshFull rebrand
What changes (Canny Creative)"A refresh updates your existing identity without changing the underlying strategy." New typeface, refined colour palette, tidied-up logo"A rebrand starts with the strategy." Who you are, who you are for, how you are positioned, and the identity follows from that
Cost (Inkbot Design, September 2026)£5,000 to £15,000£20,000 to £100,000+
Cost at a branding coach with fixed packages (The Brand Surgery)From £995, including workshops, logo design, business cards and basic brand guidelinesFrom £1,750, adding a vision, mission and values workshop and social media templates

Inkbot prices a refresh differently on its other 2026 page: its rebranding cost guide says a basic visual refresh, a new logo and light guidelines, "sits in the low thousands and rarely shifts commercial ground." By Canny's definition a refresh leaves the strategy alone, so if your positioning or your buyer is changing, the published figures to use are the rebrand ones.

How long does a B2B rebrand take?

Three to four months for a focused brand strategy and identity project, four to six months with a website, and six to twelve months for larger businesses with more stakeholders and more touchpoints, according to Canny Creative. Canny also says where the time goes: "The design work is rarely what takes the time. Stakeholder sign-off, internal alignment, and rollout are almost always where projects slow down."

If the rebrand includes a new name, start the legal work early. GOV.UK says that if there are no issues, a trade mark "usually takes around 3 to 4 months from application" to be granted.

What costs sit outside the agency fee?

Legal and filing fees, VAT, physical asset changes and the launch itself. Canny Creative's rule of thumb is to "take your agency quote and add 20-30% on top" for costs like these. The statutory fees are fixed and published:

CostFigureSource
UK trade mark application, online, one class£205GOV.UK, Intellectual Property Office, fees updated 1 April 2026
UK trade mark application, on paper or by email form£250GOV.UK, Intellectual Property Office
Each additional class of goods or services£60GOV.UK, Intellectual Property Office
Change of company name£20 online, £30 on paperCompanies House fees, updated 25 September 2026
Same day change of company name£85Companies House fees
VATStandard rate 20%GOV.UK. Check whether each quote includes it
Brand photography£3,000 to £7,000 for a custom brand shoot for a professional SMB brandInkbot Design, September 2026

Check any trade mark figure against GOV.UK. The fee for a trade mark application went from £170 to £205 in April 2026, and two of the agency cost guides we read for this page, both dated 2026, still give the old £170 figure.

Which agencies publish a price for their own brand work?

Few of the agencies that show up in search do. Of 17 agency websites on the first two pages of Google UK for "b2b branding agency uk" and "b2b brand agency" on 13 October 2026, only Greater Else states a price for its own brand work, and it does so inside a list article. The agencies below do publish one. The figures come from their own pages, the table is not a ranking, and ORRJO's row is the publisher's entry.

AgencyWhat it publishes for its own workWhere
Canny Creative (B2B rebranding; a nine-person team in the North East)Brand strategy and identity £10,000 to £20,000. With a website, closer to £25,000 to £30,000. A full rebrand with strategy, identity, website and activation support from £30,000 upwardsIts 2026 cost guide
Inkbot Design (branding for UK law, accountancy, wealth and consultancy firms)Brand Equity Blueprint £7,500 for positioning, verbal identity and visual system. Brand Equity Partnership £3,000 a month for ongoing governance and rolloutIts rebranding cost guide
Greater Else (mid-market B2B service firms, Leeds and Manchester)A light touch engagement £5,000 to £10,000. A full rebrand with collateral rollout, strategy, messaging and a web build "will top out around £75,000"Its own list of the best B2B brand agencies, dated 8 October 2026, where it ranks itself first
Overpass Studio (brand and website studio for B2B SaaS, UK)A design partnership from £3,950 a month, listing brand identity refreshes, brand guidelines, and brand positioning and strategy. Rebrands are quoted as fixed one-off projects, with no price published. Minimum contract 3 monthsIts pricing page, which carries no date
The Brand Surgery (a branding coach and creative, West Sussex)Logo from £695, refresh from £995, full rebrand from £1,750. Creative design £55 to £75 an hourIts pricing page
ORRJO (publisher's entry; headquartered in Glasgow, registered office in London)Brand builds and rebrands scoped per project, with no published build price. Ongoing brand and campaign assets inside Brand & Content from £1,250 a monthPricing and B2B Branding

How we checked: on 13 October 2026 we read the 17 agency websites that appeared on the first two pages of Google UK for those two searches. Sixteen publish no price for their own brand work anywhere we could find: the homepage, /pricing, and every sitemap page with price, cost, fee, package, invest or how-much in its address. Two sitemaps could not be read, so for those two agencies the check covers fewer pages. The seventeenth, Greater Else, gives its range inside its own list article rather than on a pricing page. Canny Creative, Inkbot Design, Overpass Studio and The Brand Surgery, which do publish prices, did not appear on either results page that day.

ORRJO does not publish a brand build price either, because builds are scoped per project. If you are comparing agencies on more than price, our list of the best B2B brand agencies in the UK sets out how to judge one.

What does ongoing brand work cost each month?

Among the agencies above that publish a monthly fee, ORRJO's Brand & Content starts from £1,250 a month, Inkbot Design's Brand Equity Partnership is £3,000 a month and Overpass Studio's design partnership starts at £3,950 a month. Each covers different work, so compare what the fee buys.

ProviderMonthly feeWhat it covers, on its own page
ORRJO (publisher's entry)From £1,250 a monthOngoing brand and campaign assets once the build is live, inside Brand & Content. Sales decks, one pagers and case studies are covered, flexed to what the work needs
Inkbot Design£3,000 a monthThe Brand Equity Partnership, "for ongoing governance and rollout"
Overpass StudioFrom £3,950 a month for one design stream, £6,475 for two, £9,000 for threeBrand identity refreshes, brand guidelines, and brand positioning and strategy are listed as included in the design partnership. Minimum contract 3 months

How much does a rebrand cost at ORRJO?

At ORRJO, B2B brand builds and rebrands are scoped per project, so there is no published build price. Ongoing brand and campaign assets then run inside Brand & Content from £1,250 a month. Here is what the build covers:

  • A brand book your team can use without us in the room: colour, type, logo, voice, claims rules and imagery, with the digital and social standards to apply them.
  • Claims rules: what you can say, what you can't, and the evidence behind every number you put in front of a buyer.
  • Directions you can see: we present brand directions as working artefacts, not mood boards: constructed marks, palette options, and your own homepage mocked up in each direction.
  • Who does the work: Brand & Content work is done by an in house studio: designers, copywriters and videographers on the ORRJO team. Nothing outsourced.

The full service is on B2B Branding, and every ORRJO price is on the pricing page. For why brand belongs on the sales line rather than the design line, see brand as sales infrastructure.

What has a rebrand done for an ORRJO client?

When myBasePay's rebrand shipped with a new website, its inbound website leads grew 300%+ in 8 weeks, with demand and lead generation running alongside. Its LinkedIn following grew 139%, and the work generated 56,000 impressions.

"Everything feels cohesive, professional, and distinctly us. For the first time, our brand actually reflects what we're building."

Faby Hammo, myBasePay

Read the myBasePay case study. The studio also built Kallidin's brand and website: the enterprise AI rebrand, taken from brand book to a sixteen page site.

What should a branding quote show you?

Enough to map it onto the line items above. Before you sign, check that the quote:

  1. Names each part it covers (discovery, strategy, naming, messaging, identity, guidelines, website, rollout) and says which parts it leaves out.
  2. Says whether the figure includes VAT.
  3. Leaves room for the fees outside it: trade mark classes, any company name change, photography and the physical rollout.
  4. Says who applies the brand after launch, and what that costs each month.
  5. Gives a timeline that allows for sign-off, not only for design.

Questions buyers ask

How much does B2B branding cost in the UK?

For a small to mid-sized UK company, a branding or rebranding project typically costs £10,000 to £50,000 or more, according to Canny Creative's April 2026 guide, and enterprise rebrands can run to six figures. Huddle Creative puts most SME rebrands at £5,000 to £20,000, and Whito's June 2026 benchmarks put a full brand identity at £5,000 to £20,000. At ORRJO, brand builds and rebrands are scoped per project.

How much does a rebrand cost for a growing B2B company?

Huddle Creative's August 2026 guide puts a full rebrand for a growing SME or established professional services firm at £15,000 to £35,000, and £35,000 to £100,000 or more for a mid-market or corporate organisation with multiple divisions, locations or product lines. Inkbot Design puts a full SME rebrand with strategy, identity and website at £10,000 to £40,000, rising to £30,000 to £60,000 or more with rollout.

What is the difference between a brand refresh and a rebrand?

Canny Creative defines a refresh as an update to your existing identity without changing the underlying strategy, such as a new typeface, a refined colour palette and a tidied-up logo. A rebrand starts with the strategy: who you are, who you are for and how you are positioned. Inkbot Design puts a brand refresh at £5,000 to £15,000 and a full rebrand at £20,000 to £100,000 or more.

What costs are not included in a branding agency quote?

Legal and filing fees, VAT and rollout. A UK trade mark application costs £205 online for one class, plus £60 for each extra class, since 1 April 2026. Changing a company name at Companies House costs £20 online or £85 for same day. The standard VAT rate is 20%. Canny Creative's rule of thumb is to add 20 to 30% to the agency quote for costs outside it.

How long does a B2B rebrand take?

Canny Creative puts a focused brand strategy and identity project at three to four months, four to six months with a website, and six to twelve months for larger businesses with more stakeholders and touchpoints. If the rebrand includes a new name, GOV.UK says a trade mark usually takes around 3 to 4 months from application to grant if there are no issues.

Is a freelancer cheaper than a branding agency?

Usually, yes. Whito's June 2026 benchmarks say freelancers typically cost 30 to 50% less than agencies, trading strategic depth for price, and put a freelance logo at £500 to £1,000. YunoJuno's 2026 rates report gives an average day rate of £494 for a freelance brand strategist and £396 for a branding designer. A full rebrand needs strategy, identity, guidelines and rollout, so compare the whole scope.

How much does ORRJO charge for branding?

At ORRJO, B2B brand builds and rebrands are scoped per project, so there is no published build price. Ongoing brand and campaign assets run inside Brand & Content from £1,250 a month once the build is live. Every build covers colour, type, logo, voice, claims rules and imagery, with the digital and social standards to apply them, and ships as a brand book your team can use without us in the room.

Sources

  1. Canny Creative, How Much Does Branding or Rebranding Cost in the UK? (2026 Guide). Headline and wider bands, enterprise sentence, line-item table, Canny's own prices, budget levels, refresh and rebrand definitions, timelines, the 20 to 30% rule and team size. Published 20 April 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  2. Huddle Creative, How Much Does Rebranding Cost in the UK?. Headline band, parts of a rebrand, cost by organisation size, and the note that the figures are not Huddle's own fees. Dated 25 August 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  3. Huddle Creative, How Much Does Branding Cost?. Freelancer and small to midsize agency figures. Dated 26 June 2025, checked 13 October 2026.
  4. Inkbot Design, Rebranding Cost UK: What Really Drives the Number. Headline band, refresh in the low thousands, SME rebrand with and without rollout, multi-site programmes, Brand Equity Blueprint and Partnership prices. Last updated 18 September 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  5. Inkbot Design, How Much Does Branding Cost? (2026 Pricing Guide). Refresh and full rebrand costs, sector rows and brand shoot budget. Last updated 24 September 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  6. Whito, Logo and Branding Costs UK 2026. Full brand identity, complete rebrand, freelance logo and the 30 to 50% freelancer difference. June 2026 benchmarks compiled from other UK pricing guides, page last updated 12 October 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  7. Toast Branding, The average cost of a branding project in the UK. Basic branding project and full rebrand averages. Last updated 22 September 2025, checked 13 October 2026.
  8. Greater Else, The best B2B brand agencies in the UK. Greater Else's own engagement prices. Dated 8 October 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  9. Overpass Studio, pricing page. Design partnership prices, brand work included, fixed quotes for rebrands, minimum contract. No date on the page, checked 13 October 2026.
  10. The Brand Surgery, Pricing: How much does a rebrand, new brand or brand refresh cost?. Logo, refresh and full rebrand packages and hourly rate. No date on the page, checked 13 October 2026.
  11. YunoJuno, Brand Strategist Contractor Rates 2026 and Design Contractor Rates 2026. Average day rates in sterling. Data basis from the 2026 Contractor Rates Report press release, dated 3 June 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  12. GOV.UK, Intellectual Property Office, Application to register a trade mark (form TM3). Online, paper and additional class fees, updated 1 April 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  13. GOV.UK, Intellectual Property Office, Intellectual Property Office fees to increase from April 2026. The trade mark fee change from £170 to £205. Last updated 9 March 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  14. GOV.UK, Register a trade mark. Time from application to grant, checked 13 October 2026.
  15. GOV.UK, Companies House fees. Change of name fees. Updated 25 September 2026, checked 13 October 2026.
  16. GOV.UK, VAT rates. Standard rate of 20%, checked 13 October 2026.
  17. ORRJO check of 17 agency websites on pages one and two of Google UK for "b2b branding agency uk" and "b2b brand agency": homepage, /pricing and sitemap pages whose address contains price, cost, fee, package, invest or how-much. Google UK results and the website check both run 13 October 2026.
  18. ORRJO, B2B Branding, Brand & Content, pricing, B2B Websites and the myBasePay case study. Every ORRJO price, the build scope, the studio and the client results, checked 13 October 2026.

Get the number for your own rebrand

Brand builds and rebrands are scoped per project, and ongoing brand and campaign assets run inside Brand & Content from £1,250 a month. A strategy call reads your brand the way a buyer does, and tells you what to fix first.

Book a Strategy Call